florida deed husband and wife
[…] The other similarity is that it requires both joint tenants (spouses) to sign the deed if the entire property is to be sold to the third . 2d 45 (Florida, 2001). Our attorneys offer customized asset protection advice by phone and Zoom. If a deed uses language like husband and wife or married couple, Florida will presume the spouses intended to create a tenancy by the entirety unless specifically stated otherwise. document.write( new Date().getFullYear() ); Read the 4th District Court of Appeal case Bridgeview Bank Group v. Callaghan. Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides that "The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse." Make sure the Florida Quitclaim Deed from Husband and Wife to Husband and Wife is valid in the state you live.